Importing and Exporting dBASE Files

You can open and save data in the dBASE file format (*.dbf file extension) in LibreOffice Base or a spreadsheet. In LibreOffice Base, a dBASE database is a folder that contains files with the .dbf file extension. Each file corresponds to a table in the database. Formulas and formatting are lost when you open and save a dBASE file from LibreOffice.

To Import a dBASE File Into a Spreadsheet

1. Choose File - Open.

2. Locate the *.dbf file that you want to import.

3. დააწკაპუნეთ დამატებაზე.

   The Import dBASE files dialog opens.

4. დააწკაპუნეთ დამატებაზე.

   The dBASE file opens as a new Calc spreadsheet.

   

   If you want to save the spreadsheet as a dBASE file, do not alter or delete the first row in the imported file. This row contains information that is required by a dBASE database.

   
   

To Import a dBASE File Into a Database Table

A LibreOffice Base database table is actually a link to an existing database.

1. Choose File - New - Database.

2. In the File name box of the Save As dialog, enter a name for the database.

3. დააწკაპუნეთ დამატებაზე.

4. In the Database type box of the Database Properties dialog, select "dBASE".

5. დააწკაპუნეთ დამატებაზე.

6. დააწკაპუნეთ დამატებაზე.

7. Locate the directory that contains the dBASE file, and click OK.

8. დააწკაპუნეთ დამატებაზე.

To Save a Spreadsheet as a dBASE File

1. Choose File - Save As.

2. In the File format box, select "dBASE file".

3. In the File name box, type a name for the dBASE file.

4. დააწკაპუნეთ დამატებაზე.