Templat pada Pengelola Templat
Metode yang disarankan untuk bekerja dengan templat adalah dengan menggunakan Pengelola Templat dan perintah-perintah yang ada pada submenu dan . Perintah-perintah ini cukup untuk manajemen dasar templat diLibreOffice.
Panduan ini menjelaskan bagaimana sistem berkas berinteraksi dengan Pengelola Templat. Informasi ini sangat berguna jika Anda ingin mengelola direktori secara langsung, tetapi masih dikoordinasikan dengan Pengelola Templat.
Working with Template Files
Pengelola Templat mengenali berkas templat dengan ekstensi berkas mereka. Berikut ini ekstensi yang dikenali:
|
Application |
Extensions |
|---|---|
|
Writer |
.ott .otm .oth .stw .dot .dotx |
|
Calc |
.ots .stc .xlt .xltm .xltx |
|
Impress |
.otp .pot .potm .potx .sti |
|
Draw |
.otg .std |
For information about the meaning of the extensions see Filter Conversion.
Working with Template Names
Pengelola Templat menunjukkan ruas Judul dokumen sebagai Nama Templat. Selama ruas Judul tidak kosong, nama berkas tidak memiliki konsekuensi untuk Nama Templat yang ditampilkan di Pengelola Template. Jika ruas Judul kosong, nama berkas tanpa ekstensi akan ditampilkan sebagai Nama Templat.
Jika dua templat memiliki entri yang sama persis di bidang Judul dan termasuk dalam Kategori yang sama, maka hanya satu templat yang muncul di Pengelola Templat.
Judul peka huruf besar-kecil. Misalnya jika salah satu templat masuk kategori Templatku memiliki judul a4 dan templat lain memiliki judul A4, lalu kedua templat muncul di Pengelola Templat. Jika kedua templat memiliki judul A4, maka hanya satu saja yang akan muncul.
If templates have the same title, but belong to different categories, then all appear in the Template Manager. For example, if three templates have the title A4, and each template belongs to a different category, then all three templates appear with the Template Name A4.
You can edit the Title field by choosing . If you change the Title field, then the new title also appears as the Template Name in the Template Manager. Alternatively, if you use the command in the context menu for a template, then the Title field of the template is changed to the new Template Name.
If you use the dialog, then the name entered in that dialog is used as the filename and entered into the Title field. If you change the filename later, the template will still appear in the Template Manager according to the entry in the Title field.
The Title field of a template is included in the Title field of new documents created from the template.
Controlling which Files Appear in the Template Manager
The Template Manager displays templates located in the directories defined in the Paths dialog for Templates. The dialog is found by choosing , selecting Templates, and clicking .
Internal Paths
The Internal Paths directories cannot be changed. They identify the location of the predefined templates. These templates are always shown in the Template Manager.
User Paths
The default setting for User Path is the template subdirectory in the user profile directory. The location of the {user profile} directory is determined when LibreOffice is installed. See the Default location section in the Wiki page about LibreOffice user profile for more information about typical locations of the user profile in different operating systems.
Templates in the directories specified in User Path and its subdirectories are shown in the Template Manager. Subdirectories within subdirectories are not recognized.
You can add additional directories to the User Path. There has to be at least one directory in User Path, but there are no limits on where it is located.
It is not a good idea to add a root Document directory, or other high-level directory, to your template User Path. All subdirectories in a User Path directory appear in the Template Manager as Categories.
If you have more than one directory in the User Path, then you must select which directory will be used to save a document as a template when the command is used.
The button resets User Path to the initial setting when LibreOffice was installed.
Working with Categories
The names of subdirectories in the user-defined directories appear as Category names in the Template Manager. If you rename a category, the subdirectory continues to be used, with the new category name stored in groupuinames.xml in the selected Default Path.
When a Category is selected, then all templates in that subdirectory are shown in the Template Manager, if All Applications is the Filter selection.
A category can only show templates in its own subdirectory, with two exceptions.
-
All Categories shows all templates, relative to the Filter selection.
-
My Templates shows all templates in the directories specified in User Path, relative to the Filter selection.
Categories within a Category are not possible, because subdirectories within subdirectories are not recognized.
You can only rename and delete categories in the Default Path selected in the Edit Paths dialog.
If you delete a Category whose subdirectory is in the selected Default Path, then the subdirectory associated with the Category name and any files in the subdirectory are deleted.