Creating a Bibliography
A bibliography is a list of works that you reference in a document.
Storing Bibliographic Information
LibreOffice stores bibliographic information in a bibliography database, or in an individual document.
To store information in the bibliography database:
-
Choose Data - Record.
-
Type a name for the bibliography entry in the \<emph\>Short name \</emph\>box, and then add additional information to the record in the remaining boxes.
-
Close the\<emph\> Bibliography Database\</emph\> window.
To store bibliographic information in an individual document:
-
Click in your document where you want to add the bibliography entry.
-
Choose Insert - Table of Contents and Index - Bibliography Entry.
-
Select \<emph\>From document content\</emph\> and click \<emph\>New\</emph\>.
-
Type a name for the bibliography entry in the \<emph\>Short name \</emph\>box.
-
Select the publication source for the record in the \<emph\>Type \</emph\>box, and then add additional information in the remaining boxes.
-
Click \<emph\>OK\</emph\>.
-
In the \<emph\>Insert Bibliography Entry \</emph\>dialog, click \<emph\>Insert\</emph\>, and then \<emph\>Close\</emph\>.
When you save a document that contains bibliography entries, the corresponding records are automatically saved in a hidden field in the document.
Inserting Bibliography Entries From the Bibliography Database
-
Click in your document where you want to add the bibliography entry.
-
Choose \<emph\>Insert - Indexes and Tables - Bibliography Entry\</emph\>.
-
Select \<emph\>From bibliography database\</emph\>.
-
Select the name of the bibliography entry that you want to insert in the \<emph\>Short name \</emph\>box.
-
Click \<emph\>Insert\</emph\> and then click \<emph\>Close\</emph\>.