Importing and Exporting dBASE Files
You can open and save data in the dBase file format (*.dbf file extension) in LibreOffice Base or a spreadsheet. In LibreOffice Base, a dBase database is a folder that contains files with the .dbf file extension. Each file corresponds to a table in the database. Formulas and formatting are lost when you open and save a dBase file from LibreOffice.
To Import a dBase File Into a Spreadsheet
-
Choose \<emph\>File - Open\</emph\>.
-
Locate the *.dbf file that you want to import.
-
Click \<emph\>Open\</emph\>.
The \<emph\>Import dBase files\</emph\> dialog opens.
-
Click \<emph\>OK\</emph\>.
The dBase file opens as a new Calc spreadsheet.
If you want to save the spreadsheet as a dBase file, do not alter or delete the first row in the imported file. This row contains information that is required by a dBase database.
To Import a dBase File Into a Database Table
A LibreOffice Base database table is actually a link to an existing database.
-
Choose \<item type=\"menuitem\"\>File - New - Database\</item\>.
-
In the \<emph\>File name\</emph\> box of the \<emph\>Save As\</emph\> dialog, enter a name for the database.
-
Click \<emph\>Save\</emph\>.
-
In the \<emph\>Database type \</emph\>box of the \<emph\>Database Properties\</emph\> dialog, select "dBASE".
-
Click \<emph\>Next\</emph\>.
-
Click \<emph\>Browse\</emph\>.
-
Locate the directory that contains the dBase file, and click \<emph\>OK\</emph\>.
-
Click \<emph\>Create\</emph\>.
To Export a Spreadsheet to a dBase File
-
Choose \<emph\>File - Open\</emph\>.
-
In the \<emph\>File format\</emph\> box, select "dBase file".
-
In the \<emph\>File name\</emph\> box, type a name for the dBase file.
-
Click \<emph\>Save\</emph\>.
Only the data on the current sheet is exported.